Matt and Jeremy

Matthew Stenerson and Jeremy Wilker

Matt Stenerson, writer/producer
Matt Stenerson’s screenplays Death to Prom and Junk Drawer were finalists in the McKnight Screenwriting Fellowship and the Francis Ford Coppola’s Zoetrope Screenplay Competition. In 2012 Matt won the McKnight Screenwriting Fellowship for Death To Prom and was a finalist in the Sundance Screenwriters Lab. This is his directorial debut.

Jeremy Wilker, cinematographer/producer
Jeremy Wilker shot on the award-winning Kartemquin documentary TYPEFACE. His first feature film project (as producer/cinematographer/editor), TRIUMPH67, received an Honorable Mention at the Minneapolis-St. Paul International Film Festival 2011 and was an official selection of the Mizna Arab Film Festival and the Chicago Palestine Film Festival 2011. He has also won several awards for his short form work. This is his directorial debut.

Holly, Sasha, Rene and Frankie

Catherine Hansen, Andrew Keives, Ricardo Vázquez, Hina Khan

Cast

Ricardo Vázquez : René
Hina Khan : Frankie
Andrew Keives : Sasha
Catherine Hansen : Holly
Adelaide Johanson : Kim
Sam Noble : Danny
Dale Pfeilsticker : Gregory
Paul Economon : Mr. Orlov
Camilla Hempleman : Ms. Orlov
Jôher Coleman : Ishan Jain
Andrew Borger : James
Ross Destiche : Hardy
Antonio Duke : Eli
John Potter : Craig
Ashawnti Ford : Kate
Lexi Duffy : Natalie
Kirsten Gregerson : Ms. Pozzini
Scotty Reynolds : Mr. Michaels
Mariana Scott : Ms. Castillo
Vincent Balbo : William
Yumi Nagaoka : Punk Friend
Tony Czech : Hardware Store Owner
Dominique Almand : Customer 1
Kendra Hoffman : Customer 2
Brian Sipprell : Customer 3
Lexie Diercks : Customer 4
Danny’s Truck : Brian Perry’s Truck

Crew

Raoul Benavides : Executive Producer
Simón Martinez : Executive Producer
J. Wery : Script Wizard
Jamie Stein : Script Consultant
Chooch : Original Score
Jakk Netland : Line Producer, Assistant Director
Jaimie Kimber : Associate Producer
Aleshia Mueller : Script Supervisor
Angela Andrist : Production Coordinator
Anna Wise : Production Manager
Anna Goranova : Production Manager
Dave Underhill : Gaffer
Alek Roslik : Audio
Guy Harrison : Grip
Erik Thomsen : Grip
Bab’s Casting : Casting
Gowns designed by Christopher Straub
Balloon Hat by Tony Vu
Vending Machine by Suzy Greenberg
Melissa Pritchett : Set Design
Clint Bohaty : Set Design
Linda Spencer : Wardrobe
Jim Faust : Wardrobe
Joe Kramm : Props & Wardrobe
Danica Andler : Props & Wardrobe
Arzu Gokcen : Wardrobe Expert
Sarah Mittlestadt : Make-up
Victoria Lynn Blumentrit : Make-up
Miki Sautbine : Make-up
Hanna Eustis : Make-up
Nicole Gusa : Make-up
Laura Westram : Make-up
Chrissy Chadick : Make-up
Shayla Garner : Make-up
Danielle Lynn Smith : Make-up
Nadia Haddad : Wardrobe Assistant
Anna Lundberg : Wardrobe Assistant
Sabrina Osman : Wardrobe Assistant
Dave Jensen : Assistant Camera
Elizabeth Evison : Assistant Camera
Lindsay Kiesow : Production Assistant
Caroline (C.C.) Rode: Production Assistant
Willow Muscovitz : Production Assistant
Danielle Abraham : Production Assistant
Leon Veach : Production Assistant
Evan Little : Production Assistant
One Deponti  : Production Assistant
Tammara Melloy : Production Assistant
Mike Ascher : Production Assistant
Tricia Towey : Production Assistant
Michael Jacobsen : Storyboard Artist

Post

Cassie Wentlandt: Editing
Splice Here: Color and Titles
Undertone Music: Foley and Sound Mixing

Soundtrack / Music

Cloud Cult, Tapes ‘N Tapes, Pink Mink, L’Assassins, Bad Bad Hats, Meme, Red Pens, Grant Cutler and the Gorgeous Lords, Sleeping in the Aviary, Elk, Lookbook, The Pinsch, Chooch

More details on the soundtrack page.

Friends and Sponsors

Aesthetic Apparatus
Arrow
Bab’s Casting
B-Line Grocery Store
Bob Orr Photography
Chef Shack
Delmonico’s Deli
Ellwood Automotive
Flashlight Photo Rental
Flyway Film Festival
Fried Bologna Vintage
Hollywood Premiere Searchlight
Honeycomb Salon
IFP Minnesota
ID Inside Design
Intelligent Nutrients
Jet Set Bar
Joia Soda
Joe Kramm Photography
Lavender Magazine
Maki Strunc Photography
Marino’s Deli
Martin Patrick 3
Minneapolis Park & Recreation Board
Minneapolis Public Works
Minnesota Film and TV Board
Peace Coffee
Perpich Center for Arts Education
River Lake Hardware
Riverpath Shiatsu
Room & Board
Rubin Cordaro Design
Salon Rouge
Splice
Soderberg’s Floral & Gifts
Spot Spa
Stillwater Gazette
Tangletown Gardens
Twins Stop and Go

Thanks

Maren Anderson, Rami Azzazi, Mary Kay & John Bailey, Katie Bly, Allen Brewer, Jim Brunzell, Bridget Dudar, Uri Camerena, Renée Cardenas, Jonathan Chapman, Autumn Compton, Andy Condon, Shauna Cross, Karina Cutler Lake, Lisa Donahue & Jeffery Gay, Chris Durant, Kelly Gallagher, Brian Garrity, Arzu Gokcen, Suzy Greenberg, Nadia Haddad, Tarek Haddad, Lili Hall, Juli Hanssen, Carole Henderson, Chad Houle, Megan Huber, Carl Jacobs, James Janicelli, Jill Johansen, Hannah Johnson, Debra Kelley, Peter Kirihara, Gerald Kollodge, Kurt Koppelman, Carlos Landreau, Chris Lee, Susan Liesch, Kari & Eric Luoma, Shane Lueck, Anna Lundberg, Susan Marks, Joe Martin, Wyatt McDill, Heather Meix, Amy Miller, Jane Minton, Andy Montzka, Sarah Nelson, Yula & Aaron Nelson, Dean Otto, Brian Perry, Andrew Peterson, Jesse Petersen, Kevin Pontuti, Katherine Price, Peggy Rader, Mike Reano, Molly Reisman, Reggie Reyes, Allison Ripka, Jenny & Dave Salmela, Maddie Scanlan, Meredith Sims, Lee Stanford, Jeanne & Maurice Stenerson, Andy & Suzy Stenerson, Erik Stussy, Liz & Matt Tibbetts, Nicole Uphoff, Pamela Valfer, Tony Vu, Cassie Wentlandt, Mike Whitacre, Lucinda Winter, Sarah Jane Wroblewski, Abby Wyckoff

Original Teaser Team

Ricardo Garciaherreros (René), Hina Khan (Frankie), Thomas Sellwood (Sasha), Addie Johanson (Kim), Catherine Hansen (Holly), Katherine Price, Kevin Price, Kaitlin Barnaby, Michael Ferguson